trdc

About the Club

Articles on tracking

Blast from the Past

Dates for your diary

Directions to Tracking Grounds

Advanced Competition

Magazine

Links

Our Champions

Shop

Titles

Trial Results

Trial Calendar

Trophies

What is tracking

last updated 14 August 2017

Please email comments, queries and suggestions to the WebMaster.

wangmap_logo

hosted by

wangnet
Previous Holders Vic Friezer Trophy

VIC FRIEZER TRACKING TROPHY

 One of the aims of the Club when first founded was to provide competition for dogs who had already attained all their Tracking qualifications and could no longer compete at Tracking Trials.

The Vic Friezer Tracking Trophy is a memorial to a founding member of the Tracking and Rescue Dog Club of New South Wales and is for the dog who wins the Tracking Competition.

These are some of the previous holders of this trophy.

Year

Handler

Dog

Breed

Call Name

1978

Howard Thompson

Stuanne Master Mac AOC

Border Collie

Shep

1979

Howard Thompson

Stuanne Master Mac AOC

Border Collie

Shep

1980

Howard Thompson

Stuanne Master Mac AOC

Border Collie

Shep

1981

Ann Shanks

Ch Hauteur Sweet Basic AOC

Standard Poodle

Basil

1982

Pat Starnovsky

Ch Scodan Burkhard AOC

 

 

1983

Helen Schaecken

Aldaina Ida AOC

German Shepherd

Renie

1984

Helen Schaecken

Stolzenfeld Dieter AOC

German Shepherd

Dieter

1985

Helen Schaecken

Stolzenfeld Dieter AOC

German Shepherd

Dieter

1986

Helen Schaecken

Aldaina Ida AOC

German Shepherd

Renie

1987

Faye Clark

Amberloch Dald’s Image AOC

Border Collie

 

1988

Irene Willimott

Pippy

 

 

1989

Helen Schaecken

Aldaina Ida AOC

German Shepherd

Renie

1990

Graham Elven

Wraysbury Sable AOC

Border Collie

 

1991

Graham Elven

Wraysbury Sable AOC

Border Collie

 

1992

Susie Richards

Simrhan Khan AOC

Labrador Retriever

Barnie

1993

Susie Richards
Graham Elven

Simrhan Khan AOC
Wraysbury Sable AOC

Labrador Retriever

Border Collie

Barnie


 

1994

Susie Richards

Simrhan Khan AOC

Labrador Retriever

Barnie

1995

Graham Elven

Wraysbury Sable AOC

Border Collie

 

1996

Lyn Brooks

Bordercheck Le Tonneau OC

Border Collie

Tonneau

1997

Irene Willimott

Wraysbury Starlight OC

Border Collie

 

1998

Graham Elven

Wraysbury Starlight CDX TDX ADX

Border Collie

 

1999

Graham Elven

Wraysbury Starlight CDX TDX ADX

Border Collie

 

2000

no competition

2001

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Jarita UD

German Shepherd

Jarita

2002

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Tamara OC

German Shepherd

Tamara

2003

Anne I Howard

T Ch Blaccol Gypsy Rose OC ET

Border Collie

Gypsy

2004

no competition

2005

Anne I Howard

T Ch Blaccol Gypsy Rose OC ET

Border Collie

Gypsy

2006

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Nicky UD

German Shepherd

Nicky

2007

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Nicky UD

German Shepherd

Nicky

2008

Ineke de Wit

T Ch Dalmeadow Ticket To Ride UD AD JDX

Dalmatian

Rider

2009

Ineke de Wit

T Ch Dalmeadow Ticket To Ride UD AD JDX

Dalmatian

Rider

2010

Graham Elven

T Ch Wraysbury Jodies Magic JDM STD GD

Border Collie

 

2011

Helen Schaecken

O Ch T Ch Schakim Oliver UDX TSD

German Shepherd

Oliver

2012

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Nicky UD

German Shepherd

Nicky

2013

Helen Schaecken

T Ch Schakim Nicky UD

German Shepherd

Nicky